Whoop-Up Rodeo results

 

 

07_lilcowboy-0524

 

ROPE ’EM COWBOY  — Phillip Rohrer takes first place in the 3-year-old division in the calf-roping at the Stick Horse Rodeo on Saturday at Whoop Up Days. I-O Photo by Buck Traxler

 

 

 

 

 

Little cowboys and cowgirls ride ’em ... the 'big kids' Rodeo results follow at the bottom

Future rodeo stars showed their stuff at the annual Stick Horse rodeo on Saturday.

In barrel racing for those three and under, Gabby Mathis placed first, Olivia LaRang second and Teak Pulliam third.

In calf roping, Phillip Rohrer captured first place, T. Pulliam was in second and Kierra Cassidy third.

Barrel racing for four year olds saw Jett LoRano take first, Cole Waldusky second and Teagan Arnold third.

For the calf roping, Dallas Bergstrom was in first, T. Arnold second and J. LoRang third.

 

Barrel racing for the five year olds Brooklyn Weed in first place, Brianna Erickson second and Reed Briges in third

 

For the calf roping, first place went to Anoela Martinez, second to B. Erickson and third to R. Briges.

Barrel racing for the six year olds saw Tykyn Meyer place first, Tatyana Rohrer in second and Maria Martinez in third place.

At the calf roping, T. Rohrer was in first, T. Meyer second and M. Martinez in third.

In the seven year and over division, Kynda Mathis raced to a first place, Wyatt Bergstrom was in second and Audrey Taylor third.

For the calf roping, A. Taylor placed first, Hyrum Briges was in second and W. Bergstrom third.

 

 

 

 


Bareback

1. Cavan Wrzesinski, Helena, 71-$655.18 2. John Salios Browning 70, $501.02;  2/4/5 Calvin Ophus Conrad 68, $256.93; Tucker Zingg Dillon 68, $256.93; Ben Wrzesinski Helena 68, $256.93.

Saddle Bronc

1./2. Justin Harrel Roy, 77, $747.30, Brian Dawson Wisdom 77, $747.30; 3./4. Gus Thoreson Lovell, 76, $411.02, Beau Michael Browning 76, $411.02; 5./Split Tanner Denton Dillon, 73, $87.19 and JC Augare Browning 73, $87.19.

Bull RIding

Colten Jensen Bozeman, 70, $799; 2. Andrew Evjene, Two Dot, 69, $611; 3. Gerald Eash-Trego, 68, $470. Split, Jensen Evjene and Eash-$156.

Steer Wrestling

Jason Armstrong Helena 5.2, $565.90; 2. Mick Gollaher Cascade 5.9, $432.59; 3. Shannon Blixt Helena 6.0, $216.29; 4. Josh Granell Havre, 13.9, $216.29; 5. Roddy Cameron Townsend 14.8, $116.47.

Calf Roping

Darrel Watson Box Elder 10.7, $527.34; 2. Dustin Bird Cut Bank 12.8, $403.26; 3. Ben Ayre Glendive 14.1, $310.20; 4. Sam Levine Wolf Creek, 15.6, $201.63; Marty Watson Box Elder 16.2, $108.57.

Team Roping

1./2. Jace Long and Daniel Bird, Cut Bank, Brad Robinson and John Vermedahl Ronan, 6.8, $511.83 (each); 3. Ty St. Goddard Browning 7.1 and Jim Cole Browning 7.1, $341.22; 4. Shawn Bird and Casey Cummings Cut Bank, 7.3, $221.79; 5. Neil Tatsey and Luke Wiggins Dillon 12.1, $119.42.

Ladies Barrel Racing

Julie Lenoir Cut Bank, 17.62, $858.69; 2. Donna Johnson Belt 17.64, $710.64; 3. Emily Schall Arlee 18.00, $562.59; 4. Terri Kaye Kirkland, Billings, 18.04, $414.54; Deena Moeykens, Three Forks, 18.11, $266.49; 6. Shelby Blixt, Helena, 18.23, $148.05.

Ladies Breakaway

Katelin Loring, Cut Bank, 3.1, $604.04; 2. Justice Green, Kalispell, 3.8, $461.92; 3. Jimmi Champ, Cut Bank, 3.9, $355.32; 4. Sandi Campbell, Victor, 4.1, $230.96;  5. Haley Eckert, Helena, 18.52, $50.40.

Junior Barrel Racing

1. Stephanie Bartmess, Helena 18.37, $201.60; Shai McDonald, Gardiner, 18.39, $151.20, 3. Laurel White, Harlem, 18.48, $100.80; 4. Hadley Eckert, Helena $18.52, $50.40.

Junior Breakaway

1. Brandon Cole, Cut Bank, 3.5, $153.60; 2. John Bell, Harlem 4.3, $115.20; 3. Colton Weekes Babb, 4.5, $76.80. 4. Qaude McQueary, Belgrade, 4.7, $38.40.