Conrad swim team nets second place in Fort Benton

13_brandon_0740BIG BREATH  — Brandon French swims to a fifth place finish in the 50 free event at the Fort Benton swim meet this past weekend.  French and the rest of the Conrad swim team swam to a second place team finish.  I-O photo courtesy of Amy Salois

 

 

 

The Conrad swim team traveled to Fort Benton over the weekend as they continue their torrid pace into the summer.  With 39 swimmers present, Conrad placed second out of the fourteen teams.

In the Midget Boys’ category, Ronnie Barnhill took home high point honors.  In the Girls’ Junior division Andrea Russell paced the girls with the high point achievement.

Team places and scores went like this: 1. Bitterroot 853, 2. Conrad 596.5, 3. Lewistown 529, 4. Columbia Falls 485, 5. Fairfield 479, 6. Chinook 455.5, 7. Chester 386.5, 8. Cut Bank 374, 9. Shelby 346.5, 10. Big Sandy 252, 11. Choteau 218, 12. Fort Benton 164, 13. Plains 75, 14. Sunburst 65.

Following are the individual results:

BANTAMS

Payton Vermulum 12th-25 free, 6th-50 free, 5th-25 back; Nyssa Welker 3rd-25 free, 2nd-50 free, 3rd-25 back; Brady Barnhill 7th-25 free, 1st-25 fly; Riley Yeager 5th-25 free, 9th-50 free; Roper Mycke 5th-25 breast; Audrey Taylor 7th-25 back.

Boys’ 100 free relay-A, 1st- Yeager, Colter Riphenburg, Mycke and Barnhill.  Boys’ 100 free relay-B, 9th- Cash Mycke, Tegan Jones, Patrick Heinen and Brayden Stordahl.  Girls’ 100 free relay-A, 7th- Makaela Welker, Brylee Stordahl, P. Vermulum and Taylor.  Girls’ 100 free relay-B, 15th- Chloe Lehnerz, Julia Salois, Sadie Vermulum and Breauna Erickson.  Girls’ 100 medley relay, 2nd- P. Vermulum, Taylor, N. Welker and M. Welker.

MIDGETS

Ronnie Barnhill 1st-100IM, 2nd-50 breast and 1st-50 fly; Naomi Yeager 11th-100IM, 7th-50 breast; Allison Broesder 2nd-100IM, 1st-100 free and 2nd-50 fly, Jalynn Krause 9th-50 fly.

Girls’ 100 free relay-A, 3rd-Krause, Elizabeth Ringdahl, Yeager and Broesder.  Girls’ 100 free relay-B, 11th- Morgan Skinner, Rachel Skinner, Riley Larson and N. Welker.  Girls’ 100 medley relay, 3rd-Larson, N. Yeager, Broesder and Krause.

JUNIORS

Andrea Russell 1st-200IM, 1st-50 back and 1st-50 fly; Dania Jones 2nd-200IM, 2nd-100 free and 3rd-50 fly; Alexandria Wakkinen 11th-50 free, 9th 100 free, 9th 50 back; Sheridan Johnson 7th-50 free, 9th 50 breast and 3rd-50 back; Brooke Mycke 12th-50 free.

Girls’ 200 free relay, 1st-Russell, B. Mycke, Johnson and Jones. Girls’ 200 medley relay, 1st- Russell, B. Mycke, Johnson and Jones.

INTERMEDIATES

Kyleigh Salois 3rd-200IM, 1st-100 fly, and 2nd-50 fly; Hunter Mycke 1st-50 free, 2nd-100 free and 3rd-50 fly; Parker Larson 11th-100 breast and 9th-100 back; Nicole Erickson 7th-50 free.

Boys’ 200 free relay, 4th- Blake Larson, Barnhill, P. Larson and H. Mycke. Boys’ 200 medley relay, 4th- B. Larson, Barnhill, P. Larson and H. Mycke

SENIORS

Makayla Barringer 2nd-50 free, 1st-100 back and 1st-50 fly; Skylar Shirley 6th-400 free, 6th-100 free and 6th-50 fly; Taryn Erickson 1st-100 breast, 3rd-100 fly and 3rd-50 fly.

Girls’ 200 free relay, 1st- Erickson, Shirley, K. Salois and Barringer.  Girls’ 200 medley relay, 1st- Erickson, Shirley, K. Salois and Barringer.

Next up for the Conrad swimmers will be a meet in Cut Bank.