Swim team races to second place

15_div-swim_0498PARADE OF ATHLETES  — Conrad swimmers line up outside the pool ready to march in  during the Parade of Athletes at the divisional tournament, hosted by Conrad, right before action in the pool began on Saturday.  I-O Photo by Amy Salois

 

 

 

 

Conrad had Chamber of Commerce weather for their divisional swim meet over the weekend and with that, 396 swimmers from 12 teams knifed through the water at the Conrad Lions Club Swimming Pool Park.

The Conrad team numbered 47 of those participants, hoping to move on to the state meet in Columbia Falls this weekend.

Team places and scores looked like this 1. Bitterroot 1,029.5, 2. CONRAD 566, 3. Shelby 547, 4. Chester 502, 5. Columbia Falls 488.5, 6. Fairfield 439, 7. Cut Bank 302.5, 8. Big Sandy 297, 9. Choteau 269, 10. Plains 153, 11. Fort Benton 127.5, and 12. Sunburst 111.

The relay race placings and scores went this way: 1. Bitterroot 182, 2. CONRAD 112, 3. Shelby 106, 4. Columbia Falls 82, 5. Chester 78, 6. Fairfield 60, 7. Big Sandy 54, 8. Cut Bank 44, 9. Choteau 36, 10. Fort  Benton 22, 11. Sunburst, and 12. Plains 10.

Highlighting the meet for Conrad were three high point winners; Andrea Russell-junior girls, Makayla Barringer-senior girls, and Ronnie Barnhill, midget boys.

Following are the individual and team relay placing from the different divisions.

BANTAMS

Brady Barnhill 1st- 100IM, 10th-25 free, 1st-25 fly; Sheridan Richter 12th-25-free, 4th-25 back, 4th 25 fly; Riley Yeager 12th-25 free, 4th-25 fly, 12th-50 free; Payton Vermulm 4th-25free, 10th-25 back, 7th-50 free; Nyssa Welker 5th-25 free, 5th-25 fly, 5th-50 free; Roper Mycke 6th-25 breast, 5th-25 back, 5th-25 fly; Audrey Taylor 7th-25 back, 6th-25 free; Makaela Welker 9th-25 back, 9th-25 free.

Boys’ 100m free relay Yeager, Colter Riphenburg, Mycke and Barnhill, 3rd; Boys’ 100m medley Brayden Stordahl, Mycke, Barnhill and Yeager, 3rd.

Girls’ 100m free relay, Vermulm, Welker, Taylor, and Richter, 1st; Girls’ 100m medley relay, Vermulm, Taylor, Richter and Welker, 2nd.

MIDGETS

Ronnie Barnhill 100IM, 2nd, 50 back-1st, 50 fly-1st; Allison Broesder100IM-3rd, 50 fly-3rd, 100 free-1st; Jessica Kinamon-3rd 50 free, 5th-50 back, 5th-100 free; Naomi Yeager 12th-50 breast.

Girls’ 100m free relay – Broesder, Yeager, Jaylynn Krause, Kinamon-2nd; Girls’ 100m medley relay-Kinamon, Yeager, Broesder, Krause-2nd.

JUNIORS

Andrea Russell 1st-200IM, 1st-50 fly, 1st-50 back; Dania Jones 4th-200IM, 3rd-50 fly, 2nd-100 free; Sheridan Johnson 6th-200IM, 9th-50 back, 3rd fly; Brooke Mycke 8th-200IM, 8th 50-free; Alexandra Wakkinen 4th-50 back, 7th 100-free; Blake Larson 10th-100 free.

Girls’ 200m free relay, Russell, Wakkinen, Johnson, Jones-1st, Girls’ 200m medley relay, Russell, Mycke, Jones and Johnson-1st.

INTERMEDIATES

Kyleigh Salois 200IM 1st, 50 fly-2nd, 100 fly-2d; Hunter Mycke 50 free-1st, 50 fly-4th, 100 free-2nd; Parker Larson 50 free-12th, 100 breast-8th, 100 free-12th, Ivy Kinamon 50 free-8th, 50 fly-7th, 100 free-9th.

SENIORS

Skyler Shirley 200IM-8th,100m free-7th, 100-fly4th; Makayla Barringer 50-free 2nd, 50 fly-1st, 100 fly-1st; Taryn Erickson 100 breast-2nd, 100 back-3rd, 50 free-6th; Brandon French 50 free-10th, 100 free-11th.