Track team competes in Great Falls and Havre

The CHS track teams hit the road and competed in a Fairfield meet, in Great Falls and then went to Havre on Saturday.

In the Fairfield meet, the team places and scores for the girls went like this: 1. Belt-137, 2. CMR-100, 3. Fairfield-80, 4. Choteau-52, 5. Cascade-44, 6. C-JI-27, 7. Simms-25, 8.GFH-20, 9. Conrad-17, and 10. Augusta-16.

For the Cowgirls, junior Taryn Erickson placed sixth in the 1600m run in 6:33.7 and sixth in the 3200m run with a time of 15:44.89.

In the field events, Jayde Richardson tied for second in the high jump, clearing the bar 4-04. She also placed second in shot put event, heaving the round ball 26-03.

On the boys’ side, team places and scores went like this: 1. Belt-151, 2. Choteau-106, 3. Fairfield-84, 4. Simms-44, 5. Casczade-36, 6. C-JI-32, 7. GFH-26, 8. Conrad-20, 9. CMR-15, and 10. Augusta-10.

Freshman Daylon Jay placed fourth in the 100m dash with a clocking of 12:29.

The 4x100m relay team of Javan Carroll, Shane Larson, Jay, and Eric Harwood placed fifth with a time of 48:3

The relay team of Austin Brauer, Kyle Dyrud, Kellen Murack and Matt Missik were in sixth place with a time of 49:92.

The 4x400m team of Kellen Murack, Brauer, Carroll and Kyle Murack placed fifth with a time of 4:05.05.

Carroll got a first place for Conrad, clearing the high jump bar at 5-08 for the win.

At the long jump, Kyle Dyrud leaped to a sixth place with a jump of 17-10.75.

Shane Larson tossed the discus 107-05 to take sixth place for the team.

At the Havre meet, both teams placed eighth out of 10 team with 18 points each.

Erickson placed fifth in the 800m run in 2:47 and fourth in the 1600m in 6:26.

On the field, Faith Dyrud threw the discus 76-7 to place fifth and heaved the shot put 22-10 to get sixth.
Jayde Richardson captured a second place in the high jump, going over the bar at 4-6.

On the boys’ side, Brauer took fourth in the 800m in 2:22.

The 4x100 relay team of Harwood, Dyrud, Carroll, and Jay got a fourth place, running a time of 49.0.

Carroll placed fourth in the high jump at 5-6, Dyrud was fourth at long jump with a leap of 18-3 and Clark Judisch was in sixth at 17-6.

The triple jump had Dyrud finish in sixth place with a hop, skip and jump of 35-11.

The JV meet, the 1600m relay team of Carroll, Kyle Murack, Kellen Murack, and Brauer came in first with a time of 3:58.9.

The 400m team of Brauer, Judisch, and the Murack boys were in fourth with a time of 51.9.

At the 200m dash, Carroll and Kellen Murack placed one-two with times of 26.1 and 27.4 respectively.

Kyle Murack was in second place in the 800m run in 2:32 and at the discus event, Judisch was in first with a toss of 87-3 and Kellen Murack third at 74-9.

For the women, Richardson gained a first place in the shot put with a heave of 27-6 and Dyrud was in first at the javelin, tossing the spear 74-0.