Track teams compete in Cut Bank Booster Invitational

REACH FOR THE SKY —  Cowgirl Taryn Erickson hopped, skipped, jumped and leaped 28-11 at the Cut Bank meet in the triple jump.  Photo courtesy of Loni Judisch

 

 


The Cowboy and Cowgirl track teams were able to beat the weather and get time in at a track meet this past week.

The teams were in Cut Bank for the Booster Invitational.

On the girls’ side, team scores and places looked like this:

1. Chinook 113, 2. North Star 107, 3. Shelby 87, 4. Chester-JI 59, 6. Cut Bank 59, 6. Browning 24, 7. Fort Benton 23, 8. Simms 17, 9. Valier 12, 10. Conrad 10, 11. North Toole County, 6.

Taryn Erickson raced to a third place in the 800m in 2:52.5 and Jayde Richardson went over the bar at the high jump at 4-8 to gain a fourth place.

Coach Jim Carroll commented, “Cut Bank was windy and in the mid-40’s. Out athletes did a good job of performing, given the conditions.”

Team scores and places went this way:

1. Chinook97, 2. Cut Bank 80, 3. Fort Benton 67, 4. Chester-JI 65, 5.Conrad 54, 6. North Star50, 7. Browning 45, 8. Shelby 25, 9. Simms, 10. North Toole County 11, 11. Rocky Boy, 12. Harlem, 2, 13. Valier1.5.
Highlighting the meet for the Cowboys was Daylon Jay who clocked in at 11.7 in the 100m dash. He placed fifth, but set a CHS freshman record for the event. He was also fifth in the 200m run with a time of 23.5.

The old record was 11.8 set in 1995 by Josh Koutecky.

Javan Carroll took fourth in the 400m in 58.5. Carroll placed first in the high jump, getting over the bar at 5-8. Matt Missik was fifth in the 110H in 50.4.

In other field events, Kyle Dyrud was second in the long jump with a leap of 18-75 and third in the triple jump with a leap of 37-0.

Logan Gouchenour was fourth in the high jump at 5-6 and sixth in the triple jump with a leap of 35-9 Jay was sixth in the long jump at 17-3 and Shane Larson placed fifth in the discus with a toss of 107.5.

The 4x100 relay team of Eric Harwood, Carroll, Dyrud, and Jay ran a time of 48.9 to capture a fourth place.

The team of Larson, Austin Bauer, and Kyle and Kellen Murack ran a time of 51.0 and landed in sixth place.

The 4x400 relay team of Carroll, Brauer, Kellen Murack and Larson clocked in at 3:59.0 to get second place.

The Outstanding Performers over the last two week period included Carroll, Brauer, Kellen Murack, and Larson in the 4x400 relays, Dyrud in the long jump and triple jump, Jay in the 100m dash and 4x100 relay, and Richardson for the shot put and jump events.

The track team is in Great Falls (weather permitting) for the Fairfield Invitational where, “We’ll be looking towards qualifying marks to get into the Cascade Top- 8 meet on April 30,” Coach Carroll said.