Lions rodeo was spectacular

The Conrad Lions Club put on another fine showing for the 74th annual Whoop-Up Trail Days Celebration.

Mother Nature came out to cooperate with two days of fine weather showing she can cooperate after all.

Sam Levine of Wolf Creek came on to win the All Around Cowboy by winning the most money in two events.

This earned him a prized possession of an original painting by artist Bob Moritz.

In the Calf Roping, Dalton Carr of Manhattan was in first with a time of 11.5, earning $644.84. In second was Orry Fruit of Fort Benton at 13.6, $483.63. Levine was in third at 13.7, $322.42 and Andy Bolich of Belgrade was in fourth, 15.2, $161.21.

In Team Roping places went like this: 1. Shawn and Shane Bessette, Vaughn, 7.7, $773.62 each (father-son); 2. Jason Carlson/Levine 9.1, $580.22 each; 3. Gene Matt/Casey Racine, Browning, 11.0, $386.81 each; 4. Lacey Camp/Holden Garrison, Glen, 11.9, $191.41 each. 

Saddle Bronc – 1T Phil Shields, Dillon/Wyatt Hurst, Rigby, 73 each, $697.95 each; 3. Beau Michael, Browning, 72, $604.89; 4T Andrew Evjene, Melville and Leroy Eash, Fortine, 69 each, $232.65 each.

Bareback – 1T. Syvan LaCross, Baker – Cavan Wirzsinski, Boulder, 73 each, $567.52; 3T – J2 Bridges, Melrose, Ben Richmond, Havre 65 each, $243.22 each.

Steer Wrestling – 1. Beau Clark, Belgrade, 4.0, $644.84. 2. Parker Bignal, Hall, 5.5, $483.63; Casey Delaney, Havre, 6.0, $322.42; 4. Walt Anseth, Helena, 8.7, $161.21.

Bull Riding – 1. Scott Crump, Cut Bank, 72, $791.01; 2. Luke Gee, Stanford, 71, $604.89, 3. Phillip Shields, Dillon, 68, $463.30.

Barrel Racing (ladies) – 1. Kava Huestis, Ulm, 17.46, $925.15; 2T – Catie Birk, Kalispell, and  Allie  Novathy, Helena, 17.73, $677.34 each; 4. Gayleen Malone, Pray, 17.85, $29.21; Milee Dailey, Pray, 17.88, $264.33; 6. Hannah Castellitto, Helena, 17.93, $165.21; 7. Becky Fuson, Conrad, 18.04, $99.12; Kelsey Trexler, Corvallis, 18.09, $66.08.

Breakaway Roping (ladies) – 11. Callie Otoupalik, Arlee, 3.2, $712.85; 2. Cierra Kunesh, Helena, 3.3, $589.94, 3. Deb Lloyd, Helena, 3.4, $467.04; 4. Danni Campbell, Vaughn, 4.1, $244.13; 5T – Jayln Garrison, Arlee, and Tara Petersen, Helena, 4.4 each, $172.07 each.

Junior Barrel Racing 1. Falon Parker, Bozeman, 17.93; 2. Stephanie Rollins, Great Falls, 18.00; 3. Alexis McDonald, Gardner, 18.11; 4. Shai McDonald, Gardner, 18.85.

 

Junior Breakaway roping – 1. Logan Beattie, Helena, 4.2; 2. Dillon Johnson, Belt, 6.5; 3. Caden Camp, Belgrade, 12.4.