4-H Club results from the 4-County Marias Fair

Following are the 4-H Results from the 2014 Marias Fair

Over 180 4-H members from Pondera, Glacier, Toole and Liberty Counties participated in the 2014 Marias Fair. On Wednesday of the Fair, 4-H members participated in interview judging for their indoor exhibits and their project knowledge. Other events during the week included rabbit, poultry, cat, dog, horse, and livestock judging classes for showmanship and animal evaluations.  

Over 40 judges, dozens of volunteers and staff helped the program run smoothly throughout the fair.  Below are the results of the Pondera County 4-H members. 

Top interviews, exhibits, Grand, Reserve, 1st, 2nd, 3rd receive rosettes.  Some classes also award plaques and the ribbon breakdowns are: P = Purple, B = Blue, R = Red, W = White.  

There were 52 Pondera County 4-H members and five Cloverbuds had a great fair and the livestock buyers were incredibly generous this year with a sale total over $492,000.  A number of Pondera County 4-H members also placed well in the top exhibitor best interviews, best exhibits and best of class for the indoor exhibits.  It is great to see the 4-H members be recognized for their efforts and talents at the fair.  

Erik Seilstad, new Pondera County Extension Agent, said, “I heard nothing but good things from the judges on the care the youth take when working with their animals and the effort they put into all of their projects.”  We are looking forward to see what they will do next year.

Enrollment for the Pondera county 4-H program begins again in mid-September.  If you have any questions, please call the Pondera County Extension office at 271-4054

At Large: Garrett Fritz: Beef Interview P, Beef Showmanship Grand, Overall Showmanship Grand, Market Steer B, Beef Breeding Top Interview P, Breeding Animal Grand, Heifer  B, Cow w/calf  B, Bull calf B, 1st year breeding project,; Braxton Hasner: Beef Interview B, Beef Showmanship B, Market Steer B, Round Robin Showmanship Reserve; William McDougall:  Sheep Interview B, Sheep Showmanship B, Market Lamb R, Swine Interview B, Swine Showmanship B, Market Hog R.

4-Leaf Clovers 4-H Club

Emma Clark: Photography Top Interview, 3. Uncluttered photos  B, 3 Trick pictures  B, Level 1 Photo, Item 1  B, Level 1 Photo, Item 2  B, Level 1 Photo, Item 3  R, Photography Best of Show, 

Shooting Sports Interview  B, Shooting Sports-unlike items  B, Horse Interview  B, Horse Educational Display  B, Horse Showmanship  B, Western Pleasure 3rd, Western Horsemanship 1  Reserve; Morgan Clark: Cloverbud Jeffery Colesworthy: Shooting Sports Interview  R,  Shooting Sports Interview  R, Shooting Sports-unlike items  B, S

Poultry Interview  B, Poultry Showmanship  B, Cockerel  R, Pullet  B, Young Trio, 1 cockerel/2 pullet Reserve, Swine Interview  B, Swine Showmanship  B, Market Hog  R; Julia Colesworthy:  Shooting Sports Interview  B, Shooting Sports Interview  B, Shooting Sports -  B, Shooting Sports -  R.

Poultry Top Interview  B, Poultry Showmanship Grand, Cockerel, under 1 year  Grand, Pullet  B, Young Trio 1 Cockerel/2 Pullet  Grand, Swine Interview  B, Swine Showmanship  Grand, Market Hog  B;  Brae Eneboe.  

Sewing Interview  B, Sewing Kit  B, Skirt R, Tote, lunch or book bag  B, Item with fusible  R, Level 1 sewing item, 1  R, Level 1 sewing item, 2  B. 

Rabbit Interview B, Rabbit Showmanship B, Horse Top Interview;  Tala Eneboe:  Sewing Interview  B, Skirt  B, Tote, lunch or book bag  R, Hair Scrunchie  B, Level 1 sewing item, 1  R, Fashion Revue  R, Dog Interview  R, Level 1, Ed Display  R, Pre-Junior Dog Showmanship  B, Sub-Novice, A  B, Rabbit Interview  R, Pre-Jr. Rabbit Showmanship  B, 3rd Sub-Novice A; High Point Dog Project; MaClay Harris:  Poultry Interview  B, Poultry Showmanship  B, Hen  B, Sheep Top Interview, Sheep Showmanship  Grand, Market Lamb B, Swine Interview  P, Market Hog  Reserve; Tavin Harris: Poultry Interview  B, Poultry Showmanship  B, Hen  B, Market Sheep Interview  R, Sheep Showmanship  Reserve, Market Lamb  B; Cye Judisch: Shooting Sports Interview R, Shooting Sports-unlike items R, Horse Interview  B, Western Horsemanship 1 B, Barrels 3rd;  Cadhla Norris: Sewing Top Interview, Sewing Kit B, Skirt P, Tote/bag B, Stitch a Card R, Hair Scrunchie B, Foods Top Interview, Cornbread B, Coffee Cake B, Baking Powder Biscuits B, Sugar Cookie Best of Show, Chocolate Chip Cookie B, Oatmeal Cookie B; Richard Ratzburg:  Beef Interview B, Beef Showmanship R, Market Steer B, Horse Interview P; Jenna Rodriguez:  Sheep Top Interview, Sheep Showmanship Grand, Overall Sheep Showmanship Grand, Market Lamb Reserve, Swine Interview B, Swine Showmanship B, Market Hog B, Horse Interview B, Horse Showmanship Grand and Tim Russell Memorial, Overall Horse Showmanship Grand, Western Pleasure Grand, Western Horsemanship 5 Grand, Bareback Equitation Grand, 2 year old Colt to Maturity Grand, Trail Reserve, In-Hand Trail Grand, Freestyle Grand; Lydia Vermulm: Sewing Interview R, Elastic Shorts or Pajama B, Decorated with Fusible R, Recycled Clothing Top Exhibit, Sewing Exhibit R, Sewing Exhibit P, Fashion Revue R, Range Interview R, Range exhibit R, Poultry Interview B, Poultry Showmanship Grand, Pullet B, Hen R, Candled Eggs B, Rabbit Interview B, Swine Interview R, Swine Showmanship 3rd, Market Hog B, Horse Interview B, Horse Educational Display P, Horse Showmanship B, Western Pleasure Reserve, Western Horsemanship 1 Grand, Bareback Equitation 1 Grand, Trail Grand, In-Hand Trail 3rd, Freestyle Reserve; Tabitha Vermulm: Sewing Interview R, Skirt B, Stuffed Animal R, Hair Scrunchie B, Recycled Clothing Item B, Sewing Exhibit R, Fashion Revue B, Outdoor Adventures Interview R, Backpack for Day Hike R, Poultry Interview B, Poultry Showmanship B, Pullet B, Hen R, Candled Eggs B, Rabbit Interview B, Rabbit Showmanship 2nd, Senior Doe B, Swine Interview W, Swine Showmanship B, Market Hog B, Horse Interview B, Horse Educational Display B, Horse Showmanship B, Western Pleasure B, Western Horsemanship 3rd,  Bareback Equitation B, Trail 3rd, In-Hand Trail Reserve, Freestyle Grand. 

Mountain Front 4-H Club

Kadence Bradley:  Cloverbud; Chantz Connelly: Cloverbud; Matt Connelly:  Beef Interview  B, Beef Showmanship  B, Market Steer  R; Mikayla Connelly:  Beef Interview  P, Beef Showmanship  B, Market Steer  R, Horse Interview  P, Colt to Maturity, 3 year old  B; Skylar Connelly:  Sheep Interview  R, Sheep Showmanship  3rd, Market Lamb  B, Horse Interview  P, Pre-Junior Western Horse Showmanship  3rd, Western Pleasure Reserve, Western Horsemanship 2  Grand, English Pleasure Level 2 & 3  Grand, English Horsemanship 2  Grand, Trail  B, In-Hand Trail  R, Pole Bending Reserve;  Colten Curry:  Beef Interview R, Beef Showmanship  B, Market Steer  B;  Malia Curry:  Beef Interview  B, Beef Showmanship  R, Market Steer  B;  Brett Monroe:  Swine Interview B, Swine Showmanship B, Market Hog B; Dylan Monroe: Beef Interview B, Beef Showmanship B, Market Steer B; Garret Monroe: Cloverbud; Hannah Monroe: Sewing Interview B, Skirt B, Swine Interview B, Swine showmanship B, Market Hog B; Chance Peterson: Beef Interview B, Beef Showmanship B, Market Steer B; Kade Van Hauer:  Swine Interview R, Swine Showmanship Grand, Market Hog B.

Sandrockets 4-H Club

Carly Behr:  Sheep Top Interview, Sheep Showmanship  Reserve, Market Lamb  R; Gabby Drishinski:  Beef Interview  B, Beef Showmanship  B, Market Steer  B, Round Robin Showmanship Grand, Horse Interview  B, Horse  Presentation  R, Horse Showmanship  Reserve, Overall Horse Showmanship Reserve, Western Pleasure Reserve, Western Horsemanship 5  Reserve, Bareback Equitation Level 4-7  Reserve, English Pleasure Level 4-7  Grand, English Horsemanship 5  Grand, Trail  Grand, In-Hand Trail Reserve, Pole Bending 3rd; Daniel Habets:  Robotics Interview  B, Woodworking Top Interview (tie), Best of Woodworking Exhibit, Level 1, Unlike Item 1  B, Level 1, Unlike Item 2  B, Level 1, Unlike Item 3  B, Shooting Sports Interview  B, Shooting Sports- R, Dog Interview  B, Dog Showmanship  B, Novice, A  B, 1st Novice A, Grand Junior Showmanship, tie Overall Grand Dog Project, Sheep Interview  B, Sheep Showmanship  Grand, Market Lamb  Grand, Swine Interview  B, Swine Showmanship  Reserve, Market Hog  B, Swine Breeding Interview  B;  Kennith Habets:  Leadership Interview  W,  Electricity Interview  B,  Homemade Flashlight  B, Simple Switch  B, Woodworking Top Interview  B, Level 1, Unlike Item 1  B, Vet Science Interview  R,  Shooting Sports Interview  B, Shooting Sports R, Dog Interview  P, Dog Showmanship  B, Other Dog Skill  B, Grand Senior Showmanship, Grand Overall Showmanship, tie Overall Grand Dog Project, Swine Interview  B, Swine Breeding Interview  B, Horse Interview  R;  Kailey Judisch: Swine Interview B, Swine Showmanship B, Market Hog B; Blake Larson: Beef Interview B, Beef Showmanship B, Market Steer B; Parker Larson: Shooting Sports exhibit R, Shooting Sports Interview B, Beef Interview B, Beef Showmanship R, Market Steer R, Horse Interview R, Horse Showmanship B, Western Horsemanship R, Barrels 3rd; Riley Larson: Foods Interview P, Cooking exhibit B, Cooking exhibit 2 P, Shooting Sports Interview 1 B, Shooting Sports Interview 2 B, Shooting Sports Exhibit B, Shooting Sports Exhibit R, Swine Interview R, Swine Showmanship B, Market Hog R, Horse Interview B, Horse Showmanship B, Western Horsemanship 1 B, Trail B, In-Hand Trail R; Barrels Reserve, Pole Bending 3rd; Bridger Russell:  Shooting Sports Interview B, Shooting Sports B, Shooting Sports B, Swine Interview B, Market Hog B; Julia Salois: Cloverbud;  Kyleigh Salois:  Swine Interview B, Swine Showmanship B, Market Hog B; Kaylee Taule: Shooting Sports Interview B, Shooting Sports B, Shooting Sports B, Swine Interview B, Swine Showmanship B, Market Hog B; Nolan Taule:  Shooting Sports Interview B, Shooting Sports R, Shooting Sports R, Swine Interview B, Swine Showmanship B, Market Hog B; Cole Waldusky: Cloverbud.

Wingina 4-H Club

Brock Barcus: Aerospace Top Interview  B, Aerospace exhibit  B, Ed display, homemade accessory  B, Swine Interview  B, Junior Swine Showmanship  B, Market Hog  B; Liliana Barcus: Cloverbud; Shane Barcus: Rabbit Interview  B,  Rabbit Showmanship  B; Brinkley Evans:  Swine Interview  B,  Swine Showmanship  Reserve, Market Hog  B;  Teanna Layne: Swine Interview B, Swine Showmanship 3rd, Market Hog B; Logan Parker:  Shooting Sports Interview B, Shooting Sports B, Swine Interview B, Swine Showmanship B, Market Hog B; Kassady Sheble:  Foods Interview B, Unfrosted Cake B, Cooking B, Cooking B, Leadership Interview P, Rabbit Top Interview B, Rabbit Showmanship 1st, Overall Rabbit Showmanship Grand,  Junior Buck Grand, Junior Doe B, Senior Doe B; Austin Stoltz: Beef Interview B, Beef Showmanship B, Market Steer B, Breeding Beef Interview B, Cow (2 yrs) with Calf B, 2nd year breeding project, Black Angus Breeding Animal; Brett Stoltz: Woodworking Interview B, Wood exhibit B, Beef Interview B, Beef Showmanship R, Market Steer B; Cameron Stoltz: 

Entomology Interview B, Collection 30 insects P, Swine Interview R, Swine Showmanship B, Market Hog Grand; Jordan Stoltz: Leadership Interview P, Leadership Project Best of Show, Beef Interview B, Beef Showmanship B, Market Steer B; Mariah Stoltz: Home Environment Interview Top Interview, Furniture, Fabric or Storage Exhibit B, Home Environment Exhibit B, Beef Interview B, Beef Showmanship R, Market Steer P; Zachary Stoltz: Beef Interview B, Beef Showmanship R, Market Steer B, Beef Breeding Interview B, Heifer (over 1 & under 2 yrs) B; Breeding Animal Reserve. 

 

Results were submitted by Pondera County Extension Agent Wendy Wedum.